Website Manager

Tryouts/Evaluations

Players who are registered in a Baseball player-pitch program or any Softball player league in a player-pitch division must attend a tryout/evaluation. All registered players make teams and evaluations are used to balance teams and simply gauge your player's skill level.

Baseball Evaluations/Tryouts (First Weekend - 1/29 & 1/30   Second Weekend - Feb 2/5 & 2/6)
Players who are registered in a Baseball player-pitch program league age 8 & up must attend one tryout/evaluation (Note: registered league age 7-year-old players interested in being evaluated for Farm (intro to player-pitch) or Rookie (machine-pitch) will need to request an evaluation to [email protected] and may be placed onto a Farm player-pitch, Rookie machine-pitch, or AA-Ball Coach-Pitch division team.  Tee-Ball and 6 year old players do not have to attend an evaluation/tryout day.

All registered players make teams, and evaluations are used to balance teams and simply gauge your player's skill level.  Players who   have not completed their registration will not be eligible to tryout.  Also, league age 8-13 year olds, enrolled in baseball divisions only, that do not attend an evaluation/tryout, will be WAIT-LISTED and/or run the risk of becoming INELIGIBLE to participate in ANY division for the ENTIRE season. 


2022 Evaluation/Tryout Process

Families attending evaluations should also be aware that CCLL is adhering to the Los Angeles County Department of Health's mandates for COVID-19 precautions, as published in the current version of the Appendix S protocols.  For evaluations, that currently means that ALL participants (players and staff alike) are required to bring masks and wear them whenever distancing is not possible.  We are requiring therefore that players wear masks when they are in line -- and in close proximity to one another -- awaiting their turn at a particular evaluation station.  (Players may remove masks or pull them down when they are actively participating in drills.)  We are asking as well that any families watching evaluations (and any parents warming up with their children ahead of their scheduled evaluation time) exercise appropriate caution, and maintain distance from other families as best they can.

WHAT TO EXPECT AT EVALUATIONS:

1. Players will participate in several evaluation stations which allow CCLL staff to assess their throwing, fielding, catching, hitting and baserunning abilities.  Each evaluation session will last approximately 45 minutes to an hour, and is NOT competitive in nature.  We are assessing ability only as a means of ensuring the division placement that is best suited for each child's enjoyment and development as a ballplayer.


2. To make sure everything runs as smoothly as possible, please plan to arrive 30 minutes before your child's scheduled evaluation time to check in at or near the Lower Field Snack Bar facility.


3. Parents should print and bring along this 2-page parent and athlete concussion sheet , signed on the second page to acknowledge receipt and agreement.

4. Players should wear cleats, and bring their own glove, a batting helmet, a mask, and a bat stamped with the USA Baseball logo.  (CCLL will have a limited number of bats on hand for use by players who arrive without.)

**UPDATED - 2/4/2022 6:15 PM**

1
Date: Saturday 1/29
Time: 9:00 AM
Group: A
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Kieran Pienkos
2 Derek Spector
3 Seth Kolb
4 Blake Carbo
5 Kaidon Davis-Hildreth
6 Miles Wallace
7 Roberto Hidalgo
8 Jacob Barajas
9 Luca Chien
10 Griffin McGraime
Date: Saturday 1/29
Time: 10:00 AM
Group: B
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Elio Enzo Nazar-Pilgard
2 Teven Davis
3 Jasper Bos
4 Prahlad Wahoff
5 Erez Waisman
6 Park Higdon
7 Emmett Kelly
8 Shota Lai
9 Isaac Cobb
10 Sean Beltran-Loughlin
11 Julian Mercado
Date: Saturday 1/29
Time: 11:00 AM
Group: C
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Arlo Meighan-Thiel
2 Brendan Lambird
3 Gianluca Sinatra
4 Bek Barthelman
5 Carson Smith
6 Henry Page
7 Luca Leta
8 Maxwell Albers
9 Gabriel Martin
10 kenneth holbert
11 Nolan Vabulas
12 Vince Ferrier
13 Nanatsu Gadt
Date: Saturday 1/29
Time: 12:00 AM
Group: D
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Byrd Higdon
2 Devon Kampani
3 Mason Rudolph
4 Kekoa Davidson
5 Toby Josephson
6 Rhys Thadani
7 Myles Thadani
8 Mason Wallace
9 Miles Mitchell
10 Mason Valle
11 Matthew Chacon
Date: Saturday 1/29
Time: 2:00 PM
Group: E
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 RUBEN KRUPAT
2 Maverick Schmidt
3 Cruz Gonzalez
4 Jude Alkire
5 Caleb Rakness
6 Devlin Abramson
7 Andrew Fresquez
8 Jonah Markowitz
9 Silas Scholer
10 Bowen Davis
11 Lucas Fizzy
12 Kian Clark
Date: Saturday 1/29
Time: 3:00 PM
Group: F
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Gavin Abrams
2
3 Oliver Cutler
4 Landon Vabulas
5 Ryan Willens
6 Maximiliano Jimenez
7 Hunter Gelman
8 Jonathan Bray
9 Samantha Lachoff
10 Carmelo Alvarez
11 Noah Smith
12 Raul Montes
13 Ravi Shankla
14 Dylan Held
15 Henry Held
Date: Saturday 1/29
Time: 4:00 PM
Group: G
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Diego Lizarraga
2 Eli Schinderman
3 Cruz Vegas
4 Koa Patacsil
5 Nathan Peled
6 Solen Okelo
7 Leonardo Gonzalez
8 Kenta Chiaya
9 Dylan Wu Leong
10 James Pike
11 Kevin Wall
12 Conor Wall
13 Henry Larson
14 Ryan Silvers
15 Jacob Parra
16 Joshua Parra

Date: Sunday 1/30
Time: 9:00 AM
Group: A
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Jack Sonenshein
2 Jackson Gifford
3 Desmond Salcedo
4 Travis Williamson
5 Dionysios Kalofonos-Krantz
6 Christopher Fresquez
7 Wesley Kanda
8
9 Davi Yampolski
10 Raphael Mock
11 Ford Turrell
12 Parker Stafford
Date: Sunday 1/30
Time: 10:00 AM
Group: B
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Zev Goldstein
2 Chauncey Hatch
3 Asher Rosenau
4 Isaiah Yoon
5 Max Krisch
6 Jaylen Bydon
7 Hamam Hawari
8 Javeion Shepherd
9 Desmond Boss
10 Kai Nelson
11 Jenson Rivera
12 Sydney Boss
13 Eitan Ben Ezra
Date: Sunday 1/30
Time: 11:00 AM
Group: C
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Micah Cobb
2 Greydon Tully
3 Merrick Shiflett
4 Joshua Diaz
5 Samuel Wolfe
6 Isaiah Garcia
7 Truman Sands
8 Alec Wasiel
9 Sky Williams
10 Tyler Hardman
11 Ethan Mullin
12 Marlowe Williams
Date: Sunday 1/30
Time: 12:00 AM
Group: D
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Adam Verzotti
2 Kanoa Miyamoto
3 Brandon Campbell
4 Nico Naftzger
5 James Finn
6 Jagger Thapthimthong
7 Connor Rudolph
8 Henry Gillespie
9
10 Nicholas Diaz
11 Nathan Shirley
12 Benny Levine
13
Date: Sunday 1/30
Time: 2:00 PM
Group: E
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Adam Wald
2 Alexander Gonzalez
3 Levi Tevlin
4 Lewyn Hawari
5 Sam Nelson
6 Ian Kanda
7 Zane Gibbs
8 Colin Tsai
9 Cole Hatfield
10 Oliver Brugler
11 Hunter Betts
12 ezra bodivit
Date: Sunday 1/30
Time: 3:00 PM
Group: F
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Levi Triebwasser
2 Jason Yang
3 Mo Lindsay
4 Nathan Runco
5 Oliver Martinez
6 Vincent Rodriguez
7 Luke Dalzell
8 Nicolas Alvarado
9 Jack Scupine
10 Maxwell Brumfield
11 Aiden Morgan
12 Bennett kotok
Date: Sunday 1/30
Time: 4:00 PM
Group: G
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Lucas Cerilo
2 Weston Stevens
3 Caroline Huber
4 Ellie Ferrier
5 Jackson Gardner
6 William Liebl
7 Beau Hilder
8 Wyatt Hilder
9 Ravi Haas
10 Luca Nasu
11 William Roegner
12 Lucca Montero
13 Koan Greene

Date: Saturday 2/5
Time: 9:00 AM
Group: A
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Lincoln Mehl
2 Colin Campbell
3 Gavin Campbell
4 Mason Deutsch
5 Nicholas Algra
6 Jackson Sawchuk
7 Daniel Tran
8 Robert Maxwell Rist
9 Kenzo Johnson
10 Dexter Garcia
11 Dylan Lee
12 Theodor Anderson
13 Tyler Fizzy
14 Jaxon Melendez
15 Ben Algra
Date: Saturday 2/5
Time: 10:00 AM
Group: B
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Wyatt Krute
2 Jason Hwang
3 Julian Hwang
4 Jackson Hussain
5 Primo Schumacher
6 Kaleo Miyamoto
7 Evan Bell
8 Desmond Gafni
9 Noah Walsh
10 Grant Kuo
11 Cormac Garvey
Date: Saturday 2/5
Time: 11:00 AM
Group: C
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Niccolo Schirano
2 Riley Leach-Schoenecker
3 Oliver Chang
4 Townes Brugger
5 Dylan Mulvihill
6 Jacob Diaz
7 Charlie Boucher
8 Kai Lewry
9 William Boardman
10 Kyle Nakamura
11 Zachary DeMoss
12 Sebastian Borgman
13 Julia Borgman
Date: Saturday 2/5
Time: 12 NOON
Group: D
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Jin Mitori
2 Yuta Murayoshi
3 Toshi Phipps
4 Esteban Castillo
5 Jack Broomer
6 Zoe Thapthimthong
7 Jacob Fields
8 Ethan Baum
9 Shichong Ma
10 Aiden Morgan
11 Ethan Han
12 Theo Emmerich
13 Lucas Ho
Date: Saturday 2/5
Time: 1:00 PM
Group: E
FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Ravi Haas
2 Kellen McIntosh
3 Liam McIntosh
4 Kai Davidson
5
6 Alex Conte
7 Leonardo Esposito
8 Sadie Radecki
9 Isaiah Garcia
10 Silas Scholer
11 Nolan Harnell
12 Huxley Cook
13 Levi Tevlin
14 Ty Manell
3:00 PM FIRST NAME LAST NAME
1 Hector Maximus Palacios
2 Carlos Friedman
3 Julian Mercado
5 Ford Miller
6 Drake Oden
7 Nathan Paleed
8 Ryan Willins
9 Zane Gibbs
10 Zander Paisley
11 Abigail To
12 Eleanor To
13 Zane Goode
14 Callaway Patrick
15 Brody Jones

 


Softball Division Evaluations/Tryouts  (TBD)

 
Copyright © 2022 Culver City Little League  |  Privacy Policy |  Terms of Use  |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In